AVOID COSTLY MISTAKES WHEN FILING AN APPEAL RELATED TO FEDERAL GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS.
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 1491(b)(4) (2006).

A bid protest filed at the COFC must show that the agency’s action (s) were “arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law.” 5 U.S.C. § 706(2)(A) (2006); see also PGBA, L.L.C. v. United States, 389 F.3d 1219, 1224-27 (Fed. Cir. 2004).

  • The protestor must show that the Court has jurisdiction to hear the specific bid protest case at issue.

Appellate Cases Before the Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit – 28 USC 1295(a)

Appellate jurisdiction at the United States Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit generally arises under 28 USC 1295(a)(10) to hear “an appeal from  a final decision of an agency board of contract appeals pursuant to” 41 USC 7107(a)(1), a provision of the Contract Disputes Act.