When Must You File Your Appeal?

When the SBA issues a final size determination, you must file an appeal to SBA OHA within 15 days after receiving the size determination from the SBA. Parties filing a size appeal to SBA OHA must also be aware that the calculation of time is dependent upon when OHA receives the pleadings. See 13 C.F.R. 134.204(b).

What Must You Include in Your Size Protest Appeal to OHA?

Avoiding the costly mistake of not meeting the procedural requirements for filing an SBA appeal to OHA is something that many companies struggle with. Pursuant to SBA regulations 13 CFR 134.305(a)(3) an appeal petition must set forth “[a] full and specific statement as to why the size determination . . . is alleged to be in error, together with an argument supporting such allegations.”  You or your SBA bid protest lawyer must alleged errors of fact or law in the SBA’s size determination. You must dispute any and all findings believed to be in error made by the Area Office.